This page was updated 10/24/2009.
S. P. Wurth
2520 Vestal Parkway East; No. 322
Vestal, NY 13850Visit our blog at www.collectiblebookblog.com
Catalogue 85
How to order a book: Email us at spwurth@stny.rr.com Please include the catalogue numbers - they are at the beginning of each entry. Also, let us know if you prefer to send a check or use PayPal. You can also try reaching me at our office at 1-607-240-8767.
Shipping: US shipping is 4.50 for the first item and 1.00 for each additional. Shipping for sets to US addresses are included in the listed price. We mail worldwide; inquire regarding shipping costs.
To receive email updates for changes to this list and other S. P. Wurth Books news send a request to Catalogue Request
Theology Listings
8523. Anderson, Rufus. Memoir | of | Catherine Brown, | A | Christian Indian | of the | Cherokee Nation. | By Rufus Anderson, A. M. | Assistant Secretary of the American Board of Commissioners | for Foreign Missions. | Boston: | Samuel T. Armstrong, and Crocker and Brewster. | New York: John P. Haven. | 1825.
First edition.
Chipped leather spine with plain boards lacking paper coverings, front board detached, 6 x 3 ½, 180 pages, lacking fly pages. Incomplete, lacking 4 leaves, pp. 143-150.
Catherine Brown was born about 1800 in what was then Cherokee territory in Alabama, between the Raccoon and Lookout mountains. Her parents did not speak English. Catherine entered a school at the missionary station named Brainerd, on the Chickamaugah Creek at the border of Alabama and Tennessee. She is regarded as the first convert to Christianity among the Indians by a missionary sent out by the American Board of Missions. This took place in December of 1817. She was baptized January 25th, 1818. Catherine returns to her home as a school teacher at Creek-Path. Excerpts from her diary are included in this scarce work. She died about age 25.
One later ASSU edition for sale online at $450. This first (please note defect) for
$150.00 SOLD
8527. Campbell, A. & Pendleton, W. K. The Millennial Harbinger. Series III. Vol. III. Bethany, Va.: Printed by A. Campbell. 1846. Quarter leather, 8 x 5, pages 61-718, lacking January issue. Later rebind that is now held together with clear tape on the spine. Ex-lib.
$85.00
8528. Campbell, A. & Pendleton, W. K. The Millennial Harbinger. Series III. Vol. IV. Bethany, Va.: Printed by A. Campbell. 1847. Quarter leather, worn but intact, 8 x 5, 720 pages, index.
The views of Alexander Campbell on a wide variety of topics.
$135.00
8531. [Christian Connexion] Smith, Elias & Jones, Abner. Hymns, original and selected, for the use of Christians. Seventh Edition. Portsmouth: Published by Elias Smith. 1815. Leather, 5 x 5, binding very good, 360 pages, complete with end papers, one leaf (first page of text) torn substantially in the margin with loss of a couple of words on the verso. Pages are dark with some stains or old ink marks.
Elias Smith (1769-1846), b. at Lyme, Connecticut, a minister associated with the movement that led to the establishment of the Christian Connection, author, and editor of the first religious newspaper in the United States. He had joined the Baptist Church in 1789. He devoted himself to the study of the Bible and theology, and began to preach in 1790. His success was marked and he was ordained by the Baptists as an evangelist at Lee, N. H., in August 1792. In 1798 he was installed pastor of the Baptist church in Woburn, Mass., but was unhappy in the relations of the settled pastorate, largely because he found no precedent for the installation in the New Testament. His theological opinions underwent a radical change. He rejected the Calvinistic system held by the Baptists, repudiated the doctrine of the Trinity, and disowned all systems of church order and all denominational names not found in the New Testament. After a brief business venture that failed, he moved to Portsmouth and founded a church acknowledging no creed but the Bible and having no denominational name but “Christian”. He was unsparing in his criticism of other churches with their settled and tax-supported clergy and their theological systems, which he regarded as having no Biblical foundation. His denunciations coupled with his strong anti-Federalist political views, created for him a host of enemies who pursued him for many years, and often he narrowly escaped mob violence. In order to reply more effectively to his opponents, he began to write, and his History of Anti-Christ (1803), The Clergyman's Looking-Glass (1803), The Whole World Governed by a Jew (1805), A Short Sermon to the Calvinist Baptists of Massachusetts (1806), only added fuel to the flames. In 1805 he began a quarterly, The Christian's Magazine, Reviewer and Religious Intelligencer, which continued for two years. On Sept. 1, 1808, he issued the initial number of the Herald of Gospel Liberty, the first weekly religious newspaper in the United States. In 1818 Smith sold the paper, and became a Universalist. In 1823 he renounced Universalism, but his restoration to the Christian fellowship was only partial. – adapted from DAB. Smith is recognized today as one of the leading lights of what became known as The Restoration Movement.
Abner Jones (1772-1841), “Church reformer and restoration advocate in New England…founded the first three congregations of the so-called New England ‘Christian Connection,’ and remained a respected leader until his death…At 19 he experienced a conversion, commenced to preach but rejected Calvinistic election and predestination, and therefore sought ordination from the Freewill Baptists. He declared himself, however, and unencumbered Christian, dedicated to the teaching of the Scriptures alone…” – The Encyclopedia of the Stone-Campbell Movement.
WordCat notes: “23 editions published between 1804 and 1824 in English and held by 122 libraries worldwide.” This has very good representation in library holdings, but it is scarce on the market. I am unable to find any catalogue listings in the major online databases.
$750.00
8533. Comstock, Cyrus. Some Scripture Facts and Prophecies Illustrated in a Treatise in answer to three Questions. I. How did God make man? II. What purposes will he accomplish by making man as he did? III. How will God accomplish his purposes by man? Williamstown, [Mass]: Printed by Ridley Bannister. 1827. Solid leather binding, some surface worming, 7 x 4 ½, 190 pages, complete, tight, light foxing.
WorldCat records only 6 holdings.
With recommendations from the Revs. Alvan Hyde, Samuel Shepard, Edward D. Griffin, and Elisha Yale, among others. I believe these would indicate that the author was securely within the camp of the orthodox Congregationalists/Presbyterians.
$75.00
8538. Dunning, Albert E. Congregationalists in America. A Popular History of their Origin, Belief, Polity, Growth and Work. Introductions by Rev. Richard Storrs, D.D., LL. D. and Major-General Oliver O. Howard, LL. D. New York: J. A. Hill & Co., 1894. Quarter leather, marbled page ends, 9 x 6 ½, 552 pages, illustrated, a little edge wear.
$35.00
8539. [Episcopal] Dixon, Joshua. Scriptural Examinations on the Church Catechism: designed as a plain manual of divinity for Sunday-schools, catechetical and Bible classes, and general use. By Joshua Dixon. Revised and Adapted to the Liturgy of the Protestant Episcopal Church, with notes and an appendix. By the Rev. George A. Smith, M.A. Fifth thousand, Revised edition. Philadelphia: Protestant Episcopal Book Society, no date, preface dated 1836.
Cloth, 6 x 4, 255 clean pages, fine condition.
$35.00
8540. [Episcopal] A Biblical View of the Church Catechism, in reference to Baptismal Responsibilities: Elucidating, by numerous Texts of Scripture, the Doctrines and Principles of the Church, with a view to Confirmation. By M. R. F. Nashville, Tenn.: Published by the author, by Paul & Tavel, 1870.
Cloth, 7 ½ x 5, 272 clean pages, some wear at the corners, very good.
Mary Middleton Rutledge Fogg (1807-1872), “writer and leader in Nashville civic affairs, was a member of one of Nashville's early families, the Rutledges, and the granddaughter of two of the signers of the Declaration of Independence. Fogg was an active member of Christ Episcopal Church and served as the president of the Ladies Aid Society. She was also a founding member of the Protestant School of Industry.
“Fogg published seven books covering a variety of fields, including poetry, fiction, religion, and education, in addition to her memoirs. In 1858 she published The Elements of Natural Science, a textbook used in Tennessee prior to the Civil War. Her poetry expressed her grief at the deaths of her three children, who died as young adults between 1851 and 1862. These poems were collected and published as The Broken Harp.
“After the death of her third child, at the Civil War battle of Fishing Creek in Kentucky, Fogg worked with Felicia Grundy Porter's Soldiers' Aid Society to collect and send articles to the war front. Her last book, Biblical View of the Church Catechism, was published shortly before her death in 1872.” – The Tennessee Encyclopedia of History and Culture.
Scarce. OCLC: 10576445, with three holdings.
$75.00
8541. Fry, Caroline. The | Scripture Reader’s Guide | to the | Devotional Use | of | The Holy Scriptures. | By Caroline Fry. | Author of “Christ our Law,” “Sabbath Musings,” “The Listener,” | “Christ our Example,” &c. | From the thirteenth London edition. | New York: | Robert Carter & Brothers, | No. 285 Broadway. | 1849.
Cloth, 6 x 4, 164 pages, publisher’s catalogue, some foxing & tidemarks.
Caroline Fry - Mrs. Caroline Wilson (1787-1846), English author and poet.
The Importance of reading the Holy Scriptures
The Object of reading the Holy Scriptures
The Manner of reading the Holy Scriptures
The Spirit with which the Holy Scriptures should be read
The Selection of suitable parts of Scripture for perusal
The Reading of the Historic Scriptures
The Reading of the Psalms
The Reading of the Prophetic Scriptures
The Reading of the Gospels
The Reading of the Epistles
$25.00
8543. [Greek Church] Platon, Metropolitan of Moscow. The Present State of the Greek Church in Russia, or a Summary of Christian Divinity; by PLATON, Late Metropolitan of Moscow. Translated from the Slavonian. With a Preliminary Memoir on the Ecclesiastical Establishment in Russia; and an Appendix, containing an Account of the Origin and Different Sects of Russian Dissenters. By Robert Pinkerton. New-York: Printed and Sold by Collins & Co. 1815. Leather, chipped spine, front joint cracked & glued, 7 x 4, 276 pages, binding fragile, interior good.
Platon (1737-1812), “a celebrated Russian prelate of modern times,” the son of a village priest near Moscow. He was a proficient student in the University at Moscow, his talents early recognized and rewarded with a teaching position while yet a student of theology. About 1760 he entered the Church, became successively hieromonach, prefect of the seminary, and, in 1762, rector and professor of theology. After several occasions in which he preached before Catherine II. he was appointed court preacher and preceptor in matters of religion to the grand duke (afterwards the emperor Paul), for whose instruction he drew up his Orthodox Faith, or Outlines of Theology. His service to the royal court was extensive and influential. He was instrumental in having schools for religious instruction established in Russia. In 1787 he was made Metropolitan of the Russian Orthodox Church, and in 1801 he crowned the emperor Alexander, at Moscow. “His works, printed at different times, amount in all to twenty volumes, containing, besides various other pieces, 595 sermons, discourses, and orations, many of which are considered masterpieces of style and eloquence.” – M’Clintock & Strong.
$295.00
8545. Harbaugh, H; & Heisler, D. Y. The Fathers of The German Reformed Church in Europe and America. Lancaster: Sprenger & Westhaeffer; &c. 1857-81.
Five volumes. Cloth, 7 x 5, very good condition. The first three volumes by Harbaugh; the last two by Heisler.
Published over a 24-year period, a sixth volume was eventually issued. Consequently, it is a difficult set to assemble. We are happy to be able to offer the set of the first five volumes at
$375.00
8546. Johnson, John. The | Clergyman’s | Vade-Mecum: | Or, An Account of the | Ancient and Present | Church of England; | the | Duties and Rights | of the | CLERGY; | and of | Their Privileges and Hardships. | Containing | Full Directions relating to Ordination, | Institution, Induction, and most of the | Difficulties which they commonly meet | with in the Discharge of their Office. | The Fifth Edition, Corrected and much Enlarged. | Fear the LORD, and honour the Priest, and give | him his portion, Eccles. Viii. 31. | London: Printed for Robert Knaplock | in St. Paul’s Churchyard, and Sam. Ballard | in Little Britain. MDCCXXIII [1723].
The second volume has a different title page, also 1723.
The Clergyman’s | Vade-Mecum: | containing | The Canonical Codes of the Primitive and | Universal Church, translated at large from | the Original Greek. | And | The Canonical Codes of the Eastern and Western | Church, down to the Year of our LORD, | DCCLXXXVII. in which those Canons and De- | crees that belong not to the two former Codes, | are so done from the Greek and Latin, that no- | thing that is Curious, or Instructive, is omitted. | With | Explanatory Notes, a large Index, and a Preface, | shewing, The Usefulness of the Work: Also some | Reflections on Moderate Nonconformity, and the | Rights of the Church. | Part II. | The Third Edition with Additions. | [three lines of Greek] | By John Johnson, M.A., | Vicar of Cranbrook in the Diocese of Canterbury. | London, Printed for R. Knaplock, in | St. Paul’s Church-yard; and S. Ballard, | in Little Britain. 1723.
Very good decorated leather bindings, lacking spine labels, 6 ½ x 4, 336 + 378 numbered pages, + lengthy indices and appended material. Clean, tight, a very good set.
John Johnson (1662-1725), “an eminent and learned divine of the Church of England…His works display the highest scholarship, a mastery of both the Greek and Hebrew languages, and a deep research into the Holy Scriptures.” – M’Clintock & Strong.
The ancient Canons and Creeds of the Church researched and explained. He distinguishes between codes accepted by all and those accepted by only the Eastern or Western churches, and notes those formulated in Africa and elsewhere.
$195.00
8557. [Methodist] Shinn, Asa. An Essay on the Plan of Salvation: in which the several sources of Evidence are examined, and applied to the interesting doctrine of Redemption, in its relation to the Government and Moral Attributes of the Deity. Baltimore: Neal, Wills and Cole. 1812. First edition. Leather, 9 x 5 ½, 416 + contents pages, lacking front end papers, old foxing & staining throughout.
Asa Shinn (1781-1853), Methodist clergyman, born in New Jersey; died in Brattleboro, Vermont, in February, 1853. When he was seven years old his parents removed to Virginia. He was entirely self-educated, united with the Methodist church in 1798, and in 1800 became an itinerant preacher. After being admitted on trial by the Baltimore circuit in 1801, he was sent in 1803 to form a new circuit in the wilderness of the Ohio, on the waters of the Hockhocking. After laboring chiefly in the west and in Maryland, he withdrew in 1829 from the Methodist Episcopal church and united with the newly organized Methodist Protestant church. When the Ohio annual conference of that body was organized in October, 1829, he was elected president, and stationed at Cincinnati; and in 1833, when the Pittsburg conference was formed, he was chosen its president. From 1834 till 1836 he was associate editor of the "Methodist Protestant" at Baltimore. He was subject to attacks of insanity, and died in an asylum. He published "An Essay on the Plan of Salvation" (Baltimore, 1813), and "The Benevolence and Rectitude of the Supreme Being" (Philadelphia, 1840). – adapted from Appleton’s.
$75.00
8560. New Selection of Hymns, and Spiritual Songs, designed for the Use of the Pious. No place or date, circa 1820, plain paper wrapper, 5 ½ x 3 ½, stab-sewn, 12 pages, at one time folded into fours, corners dog-eared.
Possibly OCLC:28449087, but with no holdings listed and no content cited with which to compare. There are two other similar listings but the number of hymns and contents do not match.
Some interesting titles, with Hymn 1 being The Fall of Babylon, and Hymn 9 entitled Camp-Meetings.
A probable Methodist connection is from Hymn 4, In Memory of Sarah Bannister, Wife of Elder Warren Bannister, Who Died August 13, 1820, aged 29 years. I was able to find the following: “We infer from a vote of the Congregational Church, September 22, 1811, that Elder Warren Bannister of the New England Methodist Episcopal Conference was in town, making efforts to establish a church of his denomination. It seems to have been of no avail.” – The History of Sanford, Maine, 1661-1900, by Edwin and William Morrell Emery. Although, if the same Bannisters, the wife was considerably younger than the husband.
$750.00
8561. Orr, James. The Bible Under Trial. Apologetic Papers in view of present-day Assaults on Holy Scripture.
London, Edinburgh, New York: Marshall Brothers Limited. No date, circa 1920.
Cloth, ex-lib markings, no cardholder, 234 pages, very good.
Dr. Orr the Professor of Apologetics and Systematic Theology in the United Free Church College, Glasgow.
$20.00
8562. [Parker Society] A Defence of the Sincere and True Translations of the Holy Scriptures into the English Tongue, against the cavils of Gregory Martin. By William Fulke, D.D., Master of Pembroke Hall, Cambridge. 1843 reprint of 1583 title.
The original title being much more colorful… “against the manifold cavils, frivolous quarrels, and impudent slanders of Gregorie Martin, one of the readers of the Popish divinity in the traitorous Seminary of Rhemes.”
Rebound in red cloth, call letters on spine, ink society stamp within, 607 clean pages, 9 x 5 ½, tape repairs on title pages.
All of the Parker Society series are excellent primary resources for the study of the Reformation in England.
$65.00
8563. [Parker Society] A Disputation on Holy Scripture, Against the Papists, especially Bellarmine and Stapleton. By William Whitaker, D.D., Regius Professor of Divinity, and Master of St. John’s College, in the University of Cambridge. 1849 English printing of a work originally published in Latin in 1610.
Rebound in red cloth, call letters on spine, ink society stamp within, 718 clean pages, 9 x 5 ½, a few horizontal tears.
$65.00
1749 Newport, Rhode-Island Imprint
8564. [Penn, William] Some | Fruits of Solitude | in | Reflections | and | Maxims, | Relating to the | Conduct | of | Human Life. | In Two Parts. | The Eighth Edition | Newport, Rhode-Island: | Printed by James Franklin, at the Town | School-House, 1749.
second title
More | Fruits of Solitude: | being | The Second Part | of | Reflections | and | Maxims, | Relating to the | Conduct | of | Human Life. | Newport, Rhode-Island | Printed by James Franklin, at the Town | School-House, 1749.
Original leather binding over wooden boards, joints good with chips at the corners and head of the spine, 5 x 3, old inscriptions at front and on first few leaves, lacking fly pages and 2 leaves of text, pp. 105-108 of part II., and table leaf of part II. There also appears to be a blank page missing between the end of part I. and the beginning of part II. 12 pages of preliminaries, followed by 158 numbered pages, 7 pages of table, 6 pages of preliminaries to part II., followed by 1-104 numbered pages. The corners are missing from the title page, please note pictures. The first leaf of the preface to part I. has a closed tear. All other pages are in good condition, and the book is generally clean.
To clarify: lacking two leaves of text, one leaf of table, all blank leaves including the one before the second title page.
Printed by James Franklin, Benjamin Franklin’s nephew. His father, also James, was the first printer in Rhode Island, but died in 1735. His mother, Anne, took over the printing business and ran it with the help of her daughters until James was old enough to work in the shop. There is an entry for him in Isaiah Thomas’ The History of Printing in America.
Content: There are 556 maxims, or short insightful paragraphs, in part I. and 290 in part II., all designed to give sound counsel on how to live life as a humble, holy, Christian.
Evans 6392 & 6393. I find only microform copies of this edition on WorldCat.
There are two copies for sale online, one with the last two leaves complete, but with a replaced rear board, at $1425. The other is similar to this copy, somewhat less appealing in condition, at $975. This copy, which you will be very pleased to own, I am offering at
$750.00
8566. [Presbyterian] Brown, John. A Brief View of the Figures; and Explication of the Metaphors, contained in Scripture. By John Brown, Minister of the Gospel at Haddington. First American Edition. Middlebury, Vt.: Samuel Swift. 1812. Leather, 7 x 4 ½, 480 pages, lacking rear fly page, front fly torn with loss, old inscriptions in front, good condition.
John Brown (1722-1787) Scottish Presbyterian minister of the Associate Synod. Brown “was entirely self-taught: by great perseverance he acquired a considerable knowledge of Latin and Greek; with Hebrew he became critically conversant. He could also read and translate the French, Italian, German, Arabic, Persian, Syriac, and Ethiopic; but all these were subordinate to his favorite study of divinity, in which he became eminently skilled, as well as in history, both ecclesiastical and civil. He passed a long life as Professor of Divinity to the Succession Church of Scotland, and minister of a large congregation at Haddington.” – Allibone. Brown is best remembered today for his Self-Interpreting Bible, and his Bible Dictionary.
$95.00
8567. [Presbyterian] Brown, John. An Essay towards an Easy, Plain, Practical, and Extensive Explication of the Assembly's Shorter Catechism. Carlisle [Pennsylvania]: Printed for Archibald Loudon, by George Kline, 1797. Evans 31879. Leather, 7 x 4, 354 pages, ex church lib with ink stamps, removed cardholder, good condition.
John Brown (1722-1787) Scottish Presbyterian minister of the Associate Synod. Brown “was entirely self-taught: by great perseverance he acquired a considerable knowledge of Latin and Greek; with Hebrew he became critically conversant. He could also read and translate the French, Italian, German, Arabic, Persian, Syriac, and Ethiopic; but all these were subordinate to his favorite study of divinity, in which he became eminently skilled, as well as in history, both ecclesiastical and civil. He passed a long life as Professor of Divinity to the Succession Church of Scotland, and minister of a large congregation at Haddington.” – Allibone. Brown is best remembered today for his Self-Interpreting Bible, and his Bible Dictionary.
$150.00
8568. [Presbyterian] Brown, John. An Introduction to the Right Understanding of the Oracles of God. Albany: Barber & Southwick. 1793. Leather, 6 1/4 x 4, red leather label, 261 pages, one leaf damaged with text loss, old library markings & bookplates of the Western Reserve Historical Society (Cleveland), good condition.
With an "Address to the Reader," dated January, 1794, by John M'Donald, pastor of the Presbyterian Church, Albany, and John Bassett, pastor of the Reformed Protestant Dutch Church, Albany.
John Brown (1722-1787) Scottish Presbyterian minister of the Associate Synod. Brown “was entirely self-taught: by great perseverance he acquired a considerable knowledge of Latin and Greek; with Hebrew he became critically conversant. He could also read and translate the French, Italian, German, Arabic, Persian, Syriac, and Ethiopic; but all these were subordinate to his favorite study of divinity, in which he became eminently skilled, as well as in history, both ecclesiastical and civil. He passed a long life as Professor of Divinity to the Succession Church of Scotland, and minister of a large congregation at Haddington.” – Allibone. Brown is best remembered today for his Self-Interpreting Bible, and his Bible Dictionary.
Chapters: Of the Divine Authority of the Scriptures of the Old and New Testament; Of Rules for Understanding the Scriptures of the Old and New Testaments; Of the Jewish Laws and Types; A short view of the Geography and History of nations, necessary for the right understanding of the historical, and especially the prophetical, parts of scripture, the corresponding texts of which are, all along, generally quoted, and ought to be carefully compared; A Chronological Harmony of the Scripture Histories, and the fulfilment of its predictions.
$150.00
8571. [Presbyterian] Foster, R. V. A Brief Introduction to the Study of Theology. Fleming H. Revell, 1889.
Full-page inscription from Dr. Foster to Rev. J. M. Hubbert dated August 22, 1889.
Cloth, private bookplate of Hubbert, call letters on spine and institutional stamps, 7 x 5, 154 clean pages, tight.
Robert Verrell Foster (1845-1914), Cumberland Presbyterian minister, professor of exegetical theology and the Hebrew language in Cumberland University, Lebanon, Tennessee.
$45.00
8572. [Presbyterian] Fleming, Robert. The | Fulfilling | of | The Scripture, | for | Confirming Believers | and | Convincing Unbelievers. | By Robert Fleming. | Abridged from the Third Edition, A. D. 1681. | [3 lines of scripture] | Philadelphia: | Presbyterian Board of Publication. | William S. Martien, Publishing Agent. | 1840.
Leather spine, 6 x 4, 376 pages, tight, some foxing and faded dampstains.
Robert Fleming (1630-1694), “An esteemed Presbyterian divine. Born at Bathens, in Scotland, 1630. Educated at the University of Edinburgh. At St. Andrews he studied under the celebrated Samuel Rutherford. Became minister of Cambuslang. Ejected 1662 for nonconformity. Went to Rotterdam about 1673. Died 1694. His Fulfilling of the Scripture is an interesting and elaborate work; the best edition is that of 1726.” – Darling.
“An elaborate view of the operations of Providence in preserving the Church through all the vicissitudes of ecclesiastical history.” – anonymous quotation in Allibone.
$55.00
8575. [Presbyterian] The Maritime Presbyterian. 1881-1891, complete run – all published. 11 years bound into 10 volumes, wrappers included. The first two issues are opened, the rest of them were bound unopened and therefore unread. Published in New Glasgow, Pictou County, Nova Scotia.
Cloth bindings, call letters on spines, no cardholders or bookplates, penciled call letters on ffeps, the only other institutional marks are red ink number stamps on the first front wrapper in each volume. 9 ½ x 6, excellent condition.
“The Rev. E. Scott, D. D., while pastor of the United Church, New Glasgow, began the publication of the Maritime Presbyterian, a religious monthly devoted to the interests of the church. It continued for a number of years but was finally merged in the Presbyterian Record of which Dr. Scott is the editor” – Pictonians at Home and Abroad, MacPhie.
Dedicated to promoting the Presbyterian cause in the Lower Provinces of Canada. News of foreign missions, particularly among the Chinese and Japanese. There are also articles on the Sandwich Islands (Hawaii), Madagascar, Trinidad, &c. Many issues also include a section entitled The Children’s Presbyterian.
Three Canadian libraries are noted on WorldCat as cataloguing sets of this very scarce periodical. Several more have it on microform. The only U.S. holding is a microform copy at Yale. There are no issues available for sale in the online databases. There are no auction records catalogued at Americana Exchange.
A complete run of a scarce periodical.
$2500.00
8576. [Presbyterian] Miller, Samuel. The Primitive and Apostolical Order of the Church of Christ Vindicated. Philadelphia: Presbyterian Board of Publication, 1844.
Leather spine, cloth boards, 7 ½ x 4 ¾, 384 pages, paper spine label, institution stamp on front pastedown, no cardholder, very good condition.
Samuel Miller, D.D., LL. D. (1769-1850), b. at Dover, Delaware. Educated at the University of Pennsylvania, he graduated at the top of his class in 1789, and continued his studies at Dickenson College, Carlisle, Pa. He was a leading light of the Presbyterians in America, and was instrumental in the establishment of Princeton Seminary. He was appointed Professor of Ecclesiastical History and Church Government, which chair he held for 36 years. Dr. Miller was an accomplished theologian, teacher, author, and historian.
$75.00
8583. Steven, William. The History of the Scottish Church, Rotterdam. To which are subjoined, Notices of other British Churches in the Netherlands; and a brief view of the Dutch ecclesiastical establishment. Edinburgh: Waugh and Innes, 1833. Leather spine & corners, binding worn but strong at the joints, 9 x 6, 416 pages, engraved portrait & title page. This book has survived two institutional holdings without being carded or otherwise uglified. There are call letters on the spine, and ink name stamps on the title page & front pastedown.
$75.00
8585. Taylor, Nathaniel W. Lectures on the Moral Government of God. New York: Clark, Austin & Smith. 1859.
Poor. One volume nearly split, the other with boards that are almost detached. Two volume set in cloth, 9 x 6, chipped & worn bindings, loss of cloth to spine of vol. ii., board joints fragile. 417 + 423 pages, call letters on spines, no cardholders but emboss marks and ink stamps internally. With a November 14, 1908 “The Congregationalist and Christian World” biography of Dr. Taylor laid in.
Nathaniel William Taylor, D.D. (1786-1858), born at New Milford, Connecticutt. Dr. Taylor graduated at Yale College in 1807… “studied theology for four years with Dr. Dwight, and in 1812 succeeded Moses Stuart in the pastorate of First Church, New Haven, where he labored with great success for ten years…Dr. Taylor was considered one of the ablest preachers of his time, and in certain aspects was thought to have no equal. After he became theological instructor, especially in times of revival, his labors were wisely sought and freely given. In 1822, upon the formation of the theological department in Yale College, he was chosen Dwight professor of didactic theology, which position he held until March 10, 1858, when he peaceably and quietly passed away from earth. It was as a teacher of theology that his influence was most widely felt. In this field, he was an original investigator, and few men have left a deeper impress upon American divinity. In several important respects he diverged from the traditional theology of New England. He held that the mind, however affected by sin in intellect, sensibility, or will, is yet a free agent, capable by intellect to perceive and understand the objects and motive of choice, capable by sensitivity to feel their influence, and capable by will to choose or refuse any one of them; and that the power of will, by which it makes a given choice, is a power that could in the time and circumstances have chosen differently and oppositely…the enunciation of Dr. Taylor’s views gave rise to a prolonged and exciting controversy, which was carried on with unusual persistence and ability between himself and his colleagues, on one hand, and Drs. Tyler, Woods, and other prominent Congregational divines, on the other…” – M’Clintock & Strong.
Price reflects condition.
$75.00
1744 Boston Imprint
8591. Welwood, Andrew. Meditations | Representing | A Glimpse of Glory: | or, a | Gospel-Discovery | of | Emmanuel’s Land. | Whereunto is subjoined, | A Spiritual Hymn, Intituled, The dying Saint’s | Song ; and some of his last Letters. | By Mr. Andrew Welwood, | Brother to Mr. John Welwood, late Minister | of the Gospel in Scotland. | [11 lines of scripture text] | Boston, Re-printed by Rogers and Fowle, | for W. Mc Alpine, near the Mill-Bridge. 1744.
Original leather binding, joints partially cracked, scuffed and worn, lacking blank fly pages, title page tattered at the long edge with some loss. All printed pages present, with three leaves (xi-xii, 31-32, 33-34) suffering some loss of text from tattering & tearing. Tattered edge to first 34 pages. One leaf (245-246) with old sewn repair. Pages 245-260 loosely attached. 279 numbered pages with a 4-page index. Complete.
OCLC: 13751575. Four locations. Evans 5510.
Covenanter. “Son of James Wellwood of Tundergarth, and brother to John Wellwood. He was designed for the ministry, but died early in London of consumption. His book – a lasting monument to the glory of Emmanuel – had long a place in the dwellings of Jacob throughout the length and breadth of the land.” – Johnston, Treasury of the Scottish Covenant (1887).
$750.00
8593. Wood, Abraham. Divine Songs extracted from Mr. J. Hart’s Hymns, and set to Musick in Three and Four Parts. By Abraham Wood. Suitable to be sung in Churches immediately before or after Divine Worship. Printed, Typographically, at Boston, by Isaiah Thomas and Company, And Sold at their Bookstore, No. 45, Newbury Street. Sold also at Thomas’s Bookstore in Worcester. 1789.
Stab-sewn oblong pamphlet, no binding as issued, 5 x 9, 32 pages, small tear with loss at bottom of title page, a few corners turned, very good condition.
American Imprints 21877.
The last auction or catalogue record is from Goodspeed’s in 1927. No copies located for sale elsewhere. 13 library holdings.
$750.00 SOLD October, 2008
finis
© Stephen P. Wurth, 2008. All rights reserved. Permission to quote may be requested. spwurth@stny.rr.com